oaep logo. Horse on trillium.


Executive Board

OAEP Executive Board

President: Dr. Julie Ballinger
Vice- President: Dr. James Crawford
Past President: Dr. Stan Henderson
Secretary: Dr. Kathy Heys
Treasurer: Dr. Pat Meyers

District #1 Representative: Open
District #2 Representative: Dr. James Crawford
District #3 Representative: Dr. Pam Chesterfield
District #4 Representative: Dr. Luis Arroyo
District #5 Representative: Dr. Liz Shiland
District #6 Representative: Open
District #7 Representative: Dr. Ben Henderson
District #8 Representative: Dr. Vicki Pringle

*See specific descriptions of each district below for District Representatives.


Sub-Committee Chairs and Other Positions Held

Racing Committee Chair: Julie Ballinger
Continuing Education Committee Chair: Dr. Memo Arroyo
Animal Welfare Committee Chair: Dr. Liz Shiland
OVMA Liaison: Dr. Colleen Best
Executive Assistant: Alice Draper

To reach one of our Executive Members, please contact us at equinepractitioners@gmail.com


*District Descriptions
District #1: Composed of members residing in the counties of Essex, Elgin, Kent, Lambton, Middlesex, and Oxford
District #2: Composed of members residing in the county of Brant and the regional municipalities of Haldimand-Norfolk, Hamilton-Wentworth, and Niagara
District #3: Composed of members residing in the counties of Perth, Huron, Bruce, Grey, Dufferin, and the regional municipality of Waterloo
District #4: Composed of members residing in the county of Wellington or an adjacent county or regional municipality who are employed by the University of Guelph
District #5: Composed of members residing in the regional municipalities of Halton and Peel and the county of Wellington
District #6: Composed of the members residing in the counties of Renfrew and Victoria, the provisional county of Haliburton and the territorial districts of Algoma, Cochrane, Kenora, Manitoulin, Muskoka, Nipissing, Parry Sound, Rainy River, Sudbury, Thunder Bay and Temiskaming
District #7: Composed of the members residing in the counties of Dundas, Frontenac, Glengarry, Grenville, Hastings, Lanark, Leeds, Lennox and Addington, Northumberland, Peterborough, Prescott, Prince Edward, Russell and Stormont and the regional municipality of Ottawa-Carlton
District #8: Composed of members residing in the municipality of Metropolitan Toronto and the regional municipalities of York and Durham